+971 4 392 6100 info@aoryx.ae

UAE Visa Regulations

Visa Regulations
Visa Types
Documents Required for Visa Applications
    • All passengers require an entry Visa prior to their arrival to the United Arab Emirates. Except the following mentioned nationalities will receive a visa on arrival, free of charge for the duration of 60 days. The nationalities are the Gulf Co-operation Council States, United Kingdom, France, Italy, Germany, Holland, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Cyprus, Finland, Spain, Monaco, Vatican City, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein, USA, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia and Hong Kong.
    • The following Nationalities will require to obtain a Tourist Visa prior to arrival; 
      Albania, Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, At Kitts-Nevis, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Bosnia & Herzog,, Brazil, Bulgaria,Canada, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Daghystan, Dominican, Ecuador, El Salvador, Estonia, French Guinea, Georgia, Grenada, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Kargezia, Kazakhstan, Kingston, Kyrgyz Rep., Kyrgyz, Latvia, Lithuania, Martinique, Mexico, Moldavia, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Palau, Peru, Poland, Puerto Rico, Rep. of Macedonia, Republic Of Belarus, Romania, Russia, Saint Lucia, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa, Soviet Union, St Helena, St. Vincent, Suriname, Tajikistan, The Hellenic Rep, Trinidad, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Venezuela, Yugoslavia, Turkey.
    • All other Nationalities not mentioned above require a Transit or Visit Visa.
    • All Visas are valid for a single entry only and no multiple entries Visa is possible. For clients leaving the UAE and return back, have to get a new Visa.
    • All passengers must have a valid passport with a Visa, processed in advance. The passport must be valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry to the UAE.
    • Travel Documents and Identification cards are not accepted as valid passports. Passengers holding such documents will not be allowed to enter the UAE. Visas issued against such documents are considered not valid and costs are non-refundable.
    • All Visas applied for are subject to the approval of the Immigration Authorities and may be refused without a given reason.
    • Visas for passengers holding passports or endorsement of Iraq, Israel, Palestine, Sudan and Yemen are requested to check with the Arabian Oryx Travels & Tourism Dubai office prior to forwarding the application form.
    • All Visa charges have to be paid at the time of application and are non-refundable. So, if Visa is not granted by the Immigration authorities, Visa charges are not refunded or adjusted.
    • No corrections are possible once a Visa is submitted or processed. A new Visa application and charges have to be considered.
    • All Tour Operators must ensure that clients travelling to the UAE have the correct documentation as explained above. The Immigration Department will not make any exceptions. Arabian Oryx Travels & Tourism is not in a position to process Visas for clients whose entire documentation has not been worked through the Tour Operator. This means that Arabian Oryx Travels & Tourism will not arrange Visa for passengers who have booked “Own arrangements”.
    • Please note that Friday and Saturday are Public Holidays (Weekend) as such all Immigrations authorities will be closed during these two days for issuance of new visas.
    • Please note that single females aged between 15 – 30 years, travelling alone will not be granted visas to the UAE unless accompanied by the husband and have the same family name as the husband or accompanied by both mother and father.
    • In case of any overstay, the company has to pay a fee of USD 2,247/- able to open our card, this amount has to be paid by the Tour Operator immediately. The amount can be refunded in part or full if the overstayed guest has left the country, we have to provide to the immigration authorities a clear copy of the exit stamp + departure flight detail and Manifest (which cost us USD 30) per manifest. Some time Guest name does not appear in the manifest in that case we have to show the boarding card copy or any other proof.
    • In case guest get involved in any criminal act and he/she is sentenced to jail or etc. The Tour operator has to pay the deposit of USD 2,247/- to open our card and this amount is not refundable as he make criminal act. Any other fines and expenses incurred due to such cases will also be billed to the tour operator and it is the responsibility of the tour operator to recover this money from the client.
    • In case Guest is involved in any criminal act, if authorities release the guest (against bail or etc.) He/She will be deported the country before expiring the visa. In that case Authorities fines the sponsor, this fines and legal costs will be billed to the Tour Operator and has to be paid immediately.
    • In case guest arrived on our sponsorship and he/she gets caught in any illegal activities like begging or prostitution, etc in this case all fines and legal fees will be charged to the Tour Operator for immediate payment.
    • Guests using airports other than Dubai International Airport must send to Arabian Oryx the clear copy of the exit stamp and departure flight details and copy of boarding pass upon departure. In such cases, usually the names feature as overstay and if that should happen, Arabian Oryx will need to obtain a letter from the respective airline and airport authority to clear such cases, costs for such letters can range from USD55 onwards. These charges will be billed to the Tour Operator at cost for settlement.

Tourist Visa

    • Eligibility: All national other than those require transit Visa.
    • Validity of Visa: Maximum 60 days from date of issue to enter UAE.
    • Validity of stay : Maximum 30 days from the date of entry (extension not possible).
    • Processing Time: All information must be received at least 7 working days prior to the arrival of the clients in the destination. Visas require at least 5 working days to process with immigration.
    • Child accompanying parents and names are endorsed in parent’s passport will not be allowed to enter the U.A.E unless has his/her own passport. Children holding own passport will have normal visa charges.

Transit Visa

    • Eligibility: All national other than those require transit Visa.
    • Validity of Visa: Maximum 14 days from date of issue to enter UAE
    • Validity of Stay: Maximum 14 days from the date of entry (extension not possible).
    • Processing Time: All information must be received at least 4 working days prior to the arrival of the clients in the destination. Visas require at least 3 working days to process with immigration.
    • Eligibility: All national other than those require transit Visa.
    • Validity of Visa : We will arrange the visas as per the availability of the visa (i.e. 14 days or 30 days validity)
    • Processing Time: All information must be received at least 7 working days prior to the arrival of the clients.
    • Child Visa Policy: Each child should hold independent passport to obtain the visa & should accompanied with parents for traveling. Child accompanying parents and names are endorsed in parent’s passport will not be allowed to enter the U.A.E unless has his/her own passport. Children holding own passport will have normal visa charges.

Clear & valid passport copy of each guest, minimum validity of 06(six) months from the date of arrival. Dubai Immigration & Naturalization authorities require a clear scanned color copy of each guest’s passport. The scanned copies should be sent in JPG or GIF format only. (the visa application cannot be processed, if not provided with scanned color copy of the passport)

A passport picture of each guest applying for a visa, with the following specifications:

  • Picture size should be 40 kb maximum
  • Picture type should be JPG format only
  • Picture must be colour only
Hello There...
Custom Package
B2b Login